Your cart

Ingredient Focus: Vegetable Glycerine


Vegetable Glycerine

Historically made as a by-product of soap production from animal fats, rest assured we only use vegetable-derived glycerine - a compound of fatty acids - from coconut oil (it can also be extracted from other vegetable origin including palm oil, rapeseed and soy). 

Often found in a variety of skincare products, glycerine is an excellent multi-purpose ingredient (in food, cosmetic products and more!) and makes the ideal substitute for alcohol in order to extract botanicals, stops skin drying out when used in moisturisers (as it is a natural humectant, which means it attracts moisture to itself) and helps the treatment/healing of skin conditions such as psoriasis, burns and cuts. 

Moreover it helps give a natural, silky-smooth feel and texture to products, and can aid the bonding/combination of oils and blends. 

What products can you find it in?

 


1 comment


  • NOreen

    Hi I’m a Psorisis surfer . Looking for hair shampoo .


Leave a comment