Your cart

Ingredient Focus: Olive Wax


Olive Wax

Latin Name: Olea Europa - Tocopherol

As a vegan skincare company, and big environmentalists (you may have guessed from one of our last blog posts, on saving our bees!) we were always going to look for and use alternatives in our products to the traditional beeswax.

Olive Wax was the perfect (and almost very obvious) substitute: it hardens and gives a similar feel to beeswax, and is highly compatible with the skin, having emollient (softening and soothing) and antioxidant properties. 

To produce the hard wax (usually in flakes), a process of blending different olive oil fractions is undertaken, during which no chemicals or foreign matter are used, guaranteeing the purity of the end product. Because of this purity, Olive Wax is ideally suited to beauty products, but is also used in candle making, and even some hair products too.

Who is it suitable for?

All skin types, especially those with dry skin, or who are looking for an anti-aging aid - the natural essential fatty acids olive wax contains are reported to be an essential ingredient for this! 

You can find it in:


Leave a comment